REPERTOIRE

The repertoire is a pianist's business card.

Musicians know that a successful program consists both of well-known music and music that is rarely performed. This is the way the Repertoire of our Competition has been drawn up. Its uniqueness is that it consists exclusively of the works by Russian composers. The required part of the program is the performance of the music by little-known Russian composers and contemporary composers
At a participant's request, the Organizers of the Competition can provide the music sheets of compositions from the Repertoire.
Junior group / years 12-18

Qualifying round
The duration of the performance
shall not exceed 20 minutes

1
An etude by one of the following composers:
S.M. Lyapunov, S.V. Rakhmaninoff, A.N. Skryabin, S.S. Prokofiev, I.F. Stravinsky
2
One or several compositions by Russian composers at the competitor's choice.


!
The program presented for the Qualifying round may coincide with the program of the main rounds.


1st round
The duration of the performance
shall not exceed 15 minutes
1
A prelude and fugue by one of the following composers:
P.I. Tchaikovsky, S.I. Taneyev, A.K. Glazunov, D.D. Shostakovich, R.K. Shchedrin, S.M. Slonimsky, V.A. Poltoratsky
2
An etude by one of the following composers:
S.M. Lyapunov, A.S. Arensky, S.V. Rakhmaninoff, A.N. Skryabin, S.S. Prokofiev, I.F. Stravinsky, T.P. Nikolayeva
3
A piece by a Russian composer at the competitor's choice
2nd round
The duration of the performance
shall not exceed 40 minutes
1
A large-scale composition (sonata/suite/variation)
by one of the following composers:
P.I. Tchaikovsky, S.V. Rakhmaninoff, A.N. Skryabin, N.K.Metner, S.S. Prokofiev, D.D. Shostakovich
2
One or several compositions by the following composers:
D.S. Bortnyansky, A.D. Zhilin, L.S. Gurilyov, M.I. Glinka, A.I. Dubuque,
A.S. Dargomyzhsky, A.G. Rubinstein, A.P. Borodin, C.A. Cui, M.A. Balakirev,
M.P. Musorgsky, V.S. Kalinnikov, A.K. Lyadov, S.I. Taneyev, A.S. Arensky,
N.Ya. Myaskovsky, A.K. Glazunov, S.E. Bortkiewicz, I.F. Stravinsky,
D.B. Kabalevsky, G.V. Sviridov, G.I. Ustvolskaya, M.S. Weinberg, G.G. Galynin, T.P. Nikolayeva, A.S. Karamanov, A.G. Schnittke, V.A. Gavrilin, A.A. Nasedkin, S.A. Gubaidulina, R.K. Shchedrin, S.M. Slonimsky, N.G. Kapustin
3
A composition written by a contemporary Russian composer specifically for the Competition
3rd round (final)
One of the following concertos
for piano and orchestra:

P.I. Tchaikovsky — Concertos
No. 1 B moll, op. 23

No. 2 G dur, op. 44

No. 3 Es dur, op. 75

M.A. Balakirev — Concertos
No. 1 Fis moll, op. 1

No. 2 Es dur, op. Post.

N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto Cis moll, op. 30
A.G. Rubinstein — Concertos
No. 1 A moll, op. 25

No. 2 F dur, op. 35

No. 3 G dur, op. 45

No. 4 D moll, op. 70

No. 5 Es dur, op. 94

A.K. Glazunov — Concertos
No. 1 F moll, op. 92

No. 2 H dur, op. 100

S.I. Taneyev
Concerto Es dur
A.S. Arensky
Concerto F moll, op. 2

Fantasy on themes by Ryabinin

A.N. Scryabin
Concerto Fis moll, op. 20
S.V. Rakhmaninoff — Concertos
No. 1 Fis moll, op. 1

No. 2 C moll, op. 18

No. 3 D moll, op. 30

No. 4 G moll, op. 40

Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini A moll, op. 43

N.K. Metner — Concertos
No. 1 C moll, op. 33

No. 2 C moll, op. 50

No. 3 E moll, op. 60


I.F. Stravinsky
Concerto for piano and wind orchestra

Concertino for piano and orchestra

Movements for piano and orchestra

S.S. Prokofiev — Concertos
No. 1 Des dur, op. 10

No. 2 G moll, op. 16

No. 3 C dur, op. 26

No. 4 for left hand B dur, op. 53

No. 5 G dur, op. 55

D.D. Shostakovich — Concertos
No. 1 C moll, op. 35

No. 2 F dur, op. 102

T.N. Khrennikov — Concertos
No. 1 F dur, op. 1

No. 2 C dur, op. 21

No. 3 C dur, op. 28

No. 4 op. 37

G.I. Ustvolskaya
Concerto for piano, full string orchestra and timpani
T.P. Nikolayeva — Concertos
No. 1 H dur, op. 10

No. 2 Es dur, op. 32

B.A. Tchaikovsky
Concerto (1971)
Y.F. Svetlanov
Concerto C moll
G.G. Galynin — Concertos
No. 1 (1946)

No. 2 (1965)

A.G. Schnittke
Concerto for piano and string orchestra (1979), op.136
E.V. Denisov
Concerto (1974)
A.S. Karamanov — Concertos
No. 1 (1958)

No. 2 (1961)

No. 3 Ave Maria (1968)

R.K. Shchedrin — Concertos
No. 1 (1954)

No. 2 (1966)

No. 3 "Variations on a Theme" (1973)

No. 4 "Sharp Keys" (1991)

No. 5 (1999)
No repetition of compositions performed in the 1st round of the Competition shall be allowed in the 2nd round of the Competition.
Senior group (years 19-30)
Qualifying round
the duration of the performance
shall not exceed 30 minutes

1
An etude by one of the following composers:
S.M. Lyapunov, S.V. Rakhmaninoff, A.N. Skryabin, S.S. Prokofiev, I.F. Stravinsky
2
A polyphonic composition by a Russian composer at the competitor's choice
3
One or several compositions by Russian composers at the competitor's choice
!
The program presented for the Qualifying round may coincide with the program of the main rounds.
1st round
the duration of the performance
shall not exceed 20 minutes
1
A prelude and fugue by one of the following composers:
P.I. Tchaikovsky, S.I. Taneyev, A.K. Glazunov, D.D. Shostakovich, R.K. Shchedrin, S.M. Slonimsky, V.A. Poltoratsky
2
One of Études-Tableaux by S.V. Rakhmaninoff
3
An etude by one of the following composers:
A.S. Arensky, A.N. Skryabin, S.S. Prokofiev, I.F. Stravinsky, T.P. Nikolayeva
4
One or several compositions by Russian composers at the competitor's choice
2nd round
The duration of the performance
shall not exceed 50 minutes
1
A large-scale composition (sonata/suite/variation) by one of the following composers:
P.I. Tchaikovsky, S.V. Rakhmaninov, A.N. Skryabin, N.K. Metner, S.S. Prokofiev, D.D. Shostakovich
2
One or several compositions by the following composers:
D.S. Bortnyansky, A.D. Zhilin, L.S. Gurilyov, M.I. Glinka, A.I. Dubuque,
A.S. Dargomyzhsky, A.G. Rubinstein, A.P. Borodin, C.A. Cui, M.A. Balakirev,
M.P. Musorgsky, V.S. Kalinnikov, A.K. Lyadov, S.I. Taneyev, A.S. Arensky,
N.Ya. Myaskovsky, A.K. Glazunov, S.E. Bortkiewicz, I.F. Stravinsky,
D.B. Kabalevsky, G.V. Sviridov, G.I. Ustvolskaya, M.S. Weinberg, G.G. Galynin, T.P. Nikolayeva, A.S. Karamanov, A.G. Schnittke, V.A. Gavrilin, A.A. Nasedkin, S.A. Gubaidulina, R.K. Shchedrin, S.M. Slonimsky, N.G. Kapustin
3
A composition written by a contemporary Russian composer specifically for the Competition
4
One or several compositions by Russian composers at the competitor's choice
3rd round (final)
One of the following concertos
for piano and orchestra:

P.I. Tchaikovsky
Concerto No. 1 B moll, op. 23
S.V. Rakhmaninoff — Concertos
No. 1 Fis moll, op. 1

No. 2 C moll, op. 18

No. 3 D moll, op. 30

Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini A moll, op. 43

S.S. Prokofiev — Concertos
No. 1 Des dur, op. 10

No. 2 G moll, op. 16

No. 3 C dur, op. 26

D.D. Shostakovich
Concerto No. 1 C moll, op. 35
One of the following concertos
for piano and orchestra:
P.I. Tchaikovsky — Concertos
No. 2 G dur, op. 44

No. 3 Es dur, op. 75

M.A. Balakirev — Concertos
No. 1 Fis moll, op. 1

No. 2 Es dur, op. Post.

N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto Cis moll, op. 30
A.G. Rubinstein — Concertos
No. 1 op. 25

No. 2 op. 35

No. 3 op. 45

No. 4 D moll, op. 70

No. 5 op. 94

A.K. Glazunov — Concertos
No. 1 F moll, op. 92

No. 2 H dur, op. 100

S.I. Taneyev
Concerto Es dur
A.S. Arensky
Concerto F moll, op. 2

Fantasy on themes by Ryabinin

A.N. Scryabin
Concerto Fis moll,op. 20
S.V. Rakhmaninoff
Concerto No. 4 G moll, op. 40
N.K. Metner — Concertos
No. 1 C moll, op. 33

No. 2 C moll, op. 50

No. 3 E moll, op. 60

I.F. Stravinsky
Concerto for piano and wind orchestra

Concertino for piano and orchestra

Movements for piano and orchestra

S.S. Prokofiev — Concertos
№ 4 для левой руки B dur соч. 53

№ 5 G dur соч. 55
D.D. Shostakovich
Concerto No. 2 F dur, op. 102
T.N. Khrennikov — Concertos
No. 1 F dur, op. 1

No. 2 C dur, op. 21

No. 3 C dur, op. 28

No. 4 op. 37

G.I. Ustvolskaya
Concerto for piano, full string orchestra and timpani
T.P. Nikolayeva — Concertos
No. 1 H dur, op. 10

No. 2 Es dur, op. 32

B.A. Tchaikovsky
Concerto (1971)
Y.F. Svetlanov
Concerto C moll
G.G. Galynin — Concertos
No. 1 (1946)

No. 2 (1965)

A.G. Schnittke
Concerto for piano and string orchestra (1979)
E.V. Denisov
Concerto (1974)
A.S. Karamanov — Concertos
No. 1 (1958)

No. 2 (1961)

No. 3 Ave Maria (1968)

R.K. Shchedrin — Concertos
No. 1 (1954)

No. 2 (1966)

No. 3 "Variations on a Theme" (1973)

No. 4 "Sharp Keys" (1991)

No. 5 (1999)

No repetition of compositions performed in the 1st round of the Competition shall be allowed in the 2nd round of the Competition.
THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL RUSSIAN MUSIC PIANO COMPETITION
To be informed